1) UCC § 3-402. SIGNATURE BY REPRESENTATIVE:
[…] Williams, supra, at 263; Hayes v. Mitchell, 69 Ala. 452, 455 (1881); Kenerson v. Bacon, 41 Vt. 573, 577 (1869); Green v. Kennedy, 48 N.Y. [500 U.S. 62] 653, 654 (1871); Schneider v. McLane, 3 Keyes 568 (NYApp. 1867); Annot., 51 L.R.A. 216 (1901). Cf. Wheeler v. Nesbitt, 24 How. 544, GO>552 (1860). Any detention beyond the period within which a warrant could have been obtained rendered the officer liable for false imprisonment. See, e.g., Twilley v. Perkins, 77 Md. 252, 265, 26 A. 286, 289 (1893); Wiggins v. Norton, 83 Ga. 148, 152, 9 S.E. 607, 608-609 (1889); Brock v. Stimson, 108 Mass. 520 (1871); Annot., 98 A.L.R.2d 966 (1964).{GO>1}” County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44 (1991) [Scalia dissenting]

9) CA. PENAL CODE §740. “Except as otherwise provided by law, all misdemeanors and infractions must be prosecuted by written complaint under oath subscribed by the complainant. Such complaint may be verified on information and belief.”

OATH: an affermation of truth of a statement, which renders one willifilly asserting untrue statements punishable by perjury [Blacks law Dictionary 4th Edition, page 1220] U.S. v. Klink D.C.Wyo, 3 F Supp [verified]